Free Games
Three, four or five Scatters award 8, 18 or 38 Free Games, with transformed bamboo adding multiplier values that stack throughout the feature.

Free Games overview
Raiden Shogun is a Habanero slot using a 5x3 grid and 259 Connected Ways. A samurai cuts through bamboo to reveal stacked Wilds on reels one, three and five, creating a feature pattern across alternating columns.
Three, four or five Scatters award 8, 18 or 38 Free Games. During the feature, transformed bamboo reveals multiplier values that stack and do not reset. The game is listed with very high volatility and a maximum of x10,516.
Eight Free Games from three Scatters
Three parchment Scatter symbols activate the first Free Games award of eight spins. The trigger panel appears over the base scene and states the total before the feature starts. This clear transition separates the initial Scatter result from the subsequent sequence without replacing the familiar five-reel grid.
The parchment symbols are large and pale against the darker reel field. Their rolled edges and printed characters make them easy to distinguish from lanterns, weapons, masks and statues. When the third Scatter completes the trigger, the screen moves from the outdoor mountain setting toward an interior temple atmosphere.

Eighteen and thirty-eight spin awards
Four Scatters increase the opening award to eighteen Free Games, while five Scatters produce thirty-eight. The three possible totals create a direct progression tied to the number of visible Scatter symbols. The relationship is explicit: 3 Scatters equal 8 games, 4 equal 18, and 5 equal 38.
Because the grid contains five reels, the maximum Scatter count corresponds to one Scatter presence across all five reel columns. The trigger screen communicates the chosen award before feature play begins, reducing ambiguity about how many spins are available in the current sequence.

Bamboo transformations during the feature
The samurai continues to cut through bamboo during Free Games. A transformation can reveal stacked Wilds on reels one, three and five, retaining the alternating-reel pattern established by the main game. The action uses bright green slash effects and a large character animation, then returns attention to the transformed reel state.
The feature environment uses darker walls and illuminated side panels, allowing the green bamboo and white armour Wild to stand out. The reels, Connected Ways system and symbol families remain familiar, so the feature feels like an intensified version of the main presentation rather than a separate game.

Multipliers that stack and never reset
Transformed bamboo can reveal multiplier values in Free Games. Each value contributes to a total that stacks and does not reset during the feature. A dedicated panel above the grid remains visible as spins continue, giving the sequence a persistent numerical state in addition to its remaining-spin count.
The game’s specification lists very high volatility and a maximum of x10,516, with selectable RTP configurations of 86%, 92%, 94%, 97% and 98%. These technical settings remain separate from the visual Free Games counter. Across desktop and mobile, the key information stays visible: the active multiplier, the five-reel field, the transformed Wild positions and the samurai animation.

Raiden Shogun at a glance
Free Games questions
Who created Raiden Shogun?
Raiden Shogun is an HTML5 slot from Habanero.
What grid does Raiden Shogun use?
The game is presented on five reels and three rows.
What is the win system?
Habanero identifies the format as 259 Connected Ways.
What is the volatility?
The product specification lists very high volatility.
Which RTP settings are available?
The listed configurations are 86%, 92%, 94%, 97% and 98%.
What is the maximum multiplier?
The listed maximum is x10,516.
Where can stacked Wilds appear?
The samurai can reveal stacked Wilds on reels one, three and five.
How many Free Games can be awarded?
The feature awards 8, 18 or 38 Free Games.
How are eight Free Games triggered?
Three Scatter symbols award eight Free Games.
How are eighteen Free Games triggered?
Four Scatter symbols award eighteen Free Games.
How are thirty-eight Free Games triggered?
Five Scatter symbols award thirty-eight Free Games.
What happens to multipliers in Free Games?
Transformed bamboo reveals multipliers that stack and do not reset during the feature.
Does Raiden Shogun work on mobile?
Yes. Its HTML5 interface supports mobile, tablet and desktop displays.